Screenings 

Two weeks after filming, we hold a screening of all four shorts in the building together with the film makers, the local community and developers / property owners in order to celebrate the building before it changes. 

 

Each Director introduces their film and there are performances from musicians and spoken word poets on the night who each give their live response to the space. 

 

When’s the next screening? Want to come? Sign up to hear about the next event and follow us on Twitter. 

 

Listeners Project were invited to Television Centre in White City to capture the walls of the soon to be demolished Drama Block. The first of the Studios built at White City in 1956 it served as home to the building, painting and storing of sets and props for the BBC.

 

The Directors chosen had to find a writer, crew and cast to create a story for this unique space and then film it in less than 24 hours. Emily Dickinson's poem 'Afraid? Of whom I afraid?' was picked as a unifying theme or jumping off point and all four films were screened on the 4th May 2015 at Televison Centre.

 

 

 

 

 

'Moving On'

(The Screen Painting Room)

 

'The Porter'

(The Loading Bay)

'Late night with Albin and Bibita'

(The Prop Storage Room)

 

'Silent Mode'

(The Set Build Studio)

Writer/Director

Ben Lambert

 

DOP

Phil Sharp

 

Actors

Robin Soans

Jim Conway

Shane Cameron

 

Camera Assistant

Stephen Noble

 

Sound recordist

Christian Majer

 

Casting

Ollie Gilbert

 

Dog and handler

Frankie and Jamie Pound

 

Runners

Lewis and Roy

Benny Fenlon

 

Producer

Natasha Coleman

 

Editor

Jimena Martin

 

Executive producers

Ben Lambert

Natasha Coleman

 

 

 

Director

Jake Wynne

 

DOP

Jamie Quantrill

 

Actors

Alexia Pavli

John McCrae

 

Writer

Elena Pavli

 

Producer

Uli Bloom

 

Camera Assistant

Edward Stone

 

Sound recordist

Lefteris Savva

 

Makeup

Hattie Todd

 

Runners

Benny Fenlon and Luke Vyner

 

Editor

Jake Wynne

 

Executive producers

Ben Lambert

Natasha Coleman

 

Writer/Director

Matt Landers

 

DOP

Simona Susnea

 

Actors

Rory Keenan

Alan Turkington

Aoife Duffin

 

Focus puller

Josselin Cornillon

 

2nd AD

Ben Lambert

 

Sound recordist

Christian Majer

 

Makeup

Chloe Burke

 

Producer

Elliot Dollie

 

Casting

Ollie Gilbert

 

Production Assistant

Clare Barry

 

Editor

Eoghan Synnott

 

Executive producers

Ben Lambert

Natasha Coleman

 

 

 

 

 

Writer/Director

Joe Beverley

 

DOP

Max Witting

 

Dancers

Sergio Giacomelli

Zoe Heighton

 

2nd AD

Jamie Sims

 

Gaffer

Ben Ransley

 

Spark

Grant Toms

 

Focus puller

Shane Da Almedia

 

Sound recordist

Takako Conitzer

 

Makeup

Ciara McDonald

 

Producer

Elaine Wong

 

Editor

Joe Beverley

 

Movi Operator

Roger Russell

 

Colourist

Samuel Hurlock

 

Executive producers

Ben Lambert

Natasha Coleman

 

 

 

With Thanks to:

 

Television Centre; Emily Smith; Monocle; Katarina Rabatinova;  Clare Barry; Kyle Redmond Jones, Red Enterprise Productions; Stephen Noble, A Different Ilk; Mike Eaton, Denis Buckley, and Stanhope; Fullers; Funky Furniture;

 

and Emily Dickinson.

 

Writer/Director

Ben Lambert

 

DOP

Ben Baily

 

Actors

Andrew Obeny

Shane Cameron

 

Camera Assistant

Tony Mitsinga

 

Sound recordist

Cristian Majer

 

Makeup

Annelise Boost

 

Producer

Natasha Coleman

 

Assistant Producer

Ben Fenlon

 

Casting Director

Oliver Gilbert

 

Production Assistant

Jack Corrie

Luke Vyner 

 

Editor

Eoghan Synnott

 

Behind the Scenes Director

Stephen Noble

 

Executive Producers 

Ben Lambert

Natasha Coleman

 

 

 

 

 

Writer/Director

Jamie Sims

 

DOP

Edward Lui

 

Actors

Elizabeth Croft

Jamie Christlow

Howard Teale

 

1st AD

Thomas Rawsthorn

 

Gaffer

Robert Shears

 

Spark

Amir Qureshi

 

Art Director

Emily Britton

 

Assistant Art Director

Ayesha Aisha Greenidge-Noorgat

 

Sound recordist

James Bull

 

Makeup

Laura Miles

 

Production Assistant

Ben Fenlon

Jack Corrie

 

Editor

Matthew Cresswell

 

Sound Mixer

James Wright

 

Casting Director

Oliver Gilbert

 

Behind the Scenes Director

Stephen Noble

 

Executive producers

Ben Lambert 

Natasha Coleman

 

 

 

Writer/Director

Phil Fisk

 

DOP

Adrian Wolfson

 

Actors

Chris Fairly

 

Producer

Elaine Wong

 

2nd Camera

Pedro Alvarez

 

Lighting

Rory Mulvey

Pedro Alvarez

 

Sound recordist

Cristian Majer

 

Production Assistant

Alison Blakenhaus

 

Chicken Handler

Joe Nortebaert

 

Foley Consultant

Alison Craig

 

Editor

Phil Fisk

 

Behind the Scenes Director

Stephen Noble

 

Executive Producers 

Ben Lambert

Natasha Coleman

 

 

 

 

 

Director

Oscar Hudson

 

Actors

Billy Clarke

Chris Morris

Xavier Buxton

George Ramsay

Merry Colchester

 

Writers

Freddie Mason

Oscar Hudson

 

DOP

Ruben Woodin

 

Actors

Rory Keenan

Alan Turkington

Aoife Duffin

 

Art Director

Luke Moran-Morris

 

Art Assistant 

Johannes Charman

 

Sound recordist

James Bull 

 

Producer

Alasdair Mitchell

 

Production Assistant

Jessica Lambert

 

Editor

Oscar Hudson

 

Behind the Scenes Director

Stephen Noble

 

Executive Producers 

Ben Lambert

Natasha Coleman

 

 

 

 

 

Director/DOP/Editor

Sonny Malhotra

 

Producers

Ben Lambert

 

Writer

Sonny Malhotra

Carson Evans

 

Actors

Man - Oliver Gilbert

Woman - Pia De Keyser

 

Sound 

Luke Shrewsbury

 

Music

Alexis Bennett

 

Camera Assitant

Kyle Redmond Jones

 

Runners

Claire Barry

Luke Vyner

 

Executive producers

Ben Lambert

Natasha Coleman

 

 

 

 

Director

Leanne Welham

 

Producers

Ben Lambert

Natasha Coleman

 

DOP

Craig Divine

 

Writer

Steve Bloomer

 

Actors

Nisha - Elarica Johnson

Rob - Charlie Cattrall

 

Editor

Leanne Welham

 

Sound 

Jamie De' Ath

 

Production Assistant

Clare Barry

 

Executive producers

Ben Lambert

Natasha Coleman

 

Director

Robert Gravenor

 

Producers

Ben Lambert

Natasha Coleman

Kate Church

 

DOP

Simona Susnea

 

Writer/Editors

Robert Gravenor

Tina Kyi

 

Actors

Man - Alistair Goldsmith

Woman - Sonya Cullingford

 

Music

Chris Tye

 

Colourist

Carl Thompson

 

Make up

Chloe Burke

 

Production Assistant

Uli Bloom

 

Runner 

Luke Vyner

 

Executive producers

Ben Lambert

Natasha Coleman

 

 

 

Director

Ben Lambert

 

Producers

Ben Lambert

Natasha Coleman

 

DOP

Phil Sharp

 

Writer

Ben Lambert

 

Actors

Man - Vinta Morgan

Woman - Lizzie Phillips

 

Editor

Jimena Martin 

 

Sound 

Takako Conitzer

 

Music

Alexander King

 

Production Assistant

Uli Bloom

 

Runner 

Luke Vyner

 

Executive producers

Ben Lambert

Natasha Coleman

 

With Thanks to:

 

Barney Sutton, Emily Beardow, and Everyone at Bearded Kitten; Stephen Noble; Alec Rossiter; Kyle Redmond Jones; Luke Shrewsbury; Luke Vyner; James Vyner, Frank O'Connor

 

Director

Menelik Simpson

 

Producer

Ben Lambert

 

DOP

Denisha Anderson

 

Writers

Denisha Anderson

Menelik Simpson

Louise Saunders

 

Actors

Bobbi Byrne

Jefferson Hall

 

Set Design

Louise Saunders

 

Sound

Peter Davis

 

 

 

Director/Editor/DOP

Richard Allen

 

Producer

Ben Lambert

 

Actors

Kasia Coleman

 

Music

Tom Knight 

Will Sabido 

Kasia Coleman

 

 

 

 

 

Director/Editor/DOP

Leanne Welham

 

Producers

Ben Lambert

Natasha Coleman

 

Writer

Matt Landers

 

Actors

Ben Lambert

 

Set Design

Adelaide Turnbull

 

 

 

 

 

Director

Ben Lambert

 

Producers

Ben Lambert

Natasha Coleman

 

DOP

Phil Sharp

 

Writer

Chester Copperpot

 

Actors

Man 1 - Tom Gill

Man 2 - Oliver Gilbert

Man 3 - Dan Poole

Boy -     Pablo McConchie

 

Editor/Colourist

Eoghan Synnott

 

Camera Assistant

Sonny Malhotra

 

Sound 

Takako Conitzer

 

Make up

Chloe Burke

 

Runners

Lewis and Roy

 

 

 

With Thanks to:

 

Ed Cooper Clarke and Valene Kane, Alec Rossiter, Tim Wetherall, Jefferson Hall, Steven Bloomer, Francesca Peters, Luke Vyner, Jane Maier, Walter De La Mare